Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature

Rajesh Sisodiya, Sampath Kumar, Nagraj Palankar, B. V. Dinesh

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Symptomatic primary hyperparathyroidism is still predominant form in developing countries. Sumit Shukla et al. (2008) Most of these lesions are usually less than 2 cm in diameter with serum calcium levels between 11 to 13 mg/dl. Our case had 3.9×2×1.7 cm non palpable right inferior parathyroid adenoma extending into superior mediastinum, serum calcium 17 mg/dl and vomiting as presenting symptom a case report.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)21-22
Number of pages2
JournalIndian Journal of Surgery
Volume75
Issue number1 SUPPL.
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 01-10-2013

Fingerprint

Parathyroid Neoplasms
Calcium
Primary Hyperparathyroidism
Mediastinum
Serum
Developing Countries
Vomiting

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Surgery

Cite this

Sisodiya, R., Kumar, S., Palankar, N., & Dinesh, B. V. (2013). Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature. Indian Journal of Surgery, 75(1 SUPPL.), 21-22. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12262-011-0306-6
Sisodiya, Rajesh ; Kumar, Sampath ; Palankar, Nagraj ; Dinesh, B. V. / Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature. In: Indian Journal of Surgery. 2013 ; Vol. 75, No. 1 SUPPL. pp. 21-22.
@article{842350e3c32b4669a2d79b2c798af315,
title = "Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature",
abstract = "Symptomatic primary hyperparathyroidism is still predominant form in developing countries. Sumit Shukla et al. (2008) Most of these lesions are usually less than 2 cm in diameter with serum calcium levels between 11 to 13 mg/dl. Our case had 3.9×2×1.7 cm non palpable right inferior parathyroid adenoma extending into superior mediastinum, serum calcium 17 mg/dl and vomiting as presenting symptom a case report.",
author = "Rajesh Sisodiya and Sampath Kumar and Nagraj Palankar and Dinesh, {B. V.}",
year = "2013",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/s12262-011-0306-6",
language = "English",
volume = "75",
pages = "21--22",
journal = "Indian Journal of Surgery",
issn = "0019-5650",
publisher = "Scientific Publishers of India",
number = "1 SUPPL.",

}

Sisodiya, R, Kumar, S, Palankar, N & Dinesh, BV 2013, 'Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature', Indian Journal of Surgery, vol. 75, no. 1 SUPPL., pp. 21-22. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12262-011-0306-6

Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature. / Sisodiya, Rajesh; Kumar, Sampath; Palankar, Nagraj; Dinesh, B. V.

In: Indian Journal of Surgery, Vol. 75, No. 1 SUPPL., 01.10.2013, p. 21-22.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Case report on giant parathyroid adenoma with review of literature

AU - Sisodiya, Rajesh

AU - Kumar, Sampath

AU - Palankar, Nagraj

AU - Dinesh, B. V.

PY - 2013/10/1

Y1 - 2013/10/1

N2 - Symptomatic primary hyperparathyroidism is still predominant form in developing countries. Sumit Shukla et al. (2008) Most of these lesions are usually less than 2 cm in diameter with serum calcium levels between 11 to 13 mg/dl. Our case had 3.9×2×1.7 cm non palpable right inferior parathyroid adenoma extending into superior mediastinum, serum calcium 17 mg/dl and vomiting as presenting symptom a case report.

AB - Symptomatic primary hyperparathyroidism is still predominant form in developing countries. Sumit Shukla et al. (2008) Most of these lesions are usually less than 2 cm in diameter with serum calcium levels between 11 to 13 mg/dl. Our case had 3.9×2×1.7 cm non palpable right inferior parathyroid adenoma extending into superior mediastinum, serum calcium 17 mg/dl and vomiting as presenting symptom a case report.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84893493836&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84893493836&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s12262-011-0306-6

DO - 10.1007/s12262-011-0306-6

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:84893493836

VL - 75

SP - 21

EP - 22

JO - Indian Journal of Surgery

JF - Indian Journal of Surgery

SN - 0019-5650

IS - 1 SUPPL.

ER -