Plasmodium falciparum si{dotless}tmayi{dotless} taklit eden plasmodium vivax enfeksiyonu

Translated title of the contribution: Plasmodium vivax infection impersonating plasmodium falciparum malaria

Sweta Kakaraparthi, Raghunath Prabhu

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A 73-year-old woman came to the casualty ward with symptoms of syncopal attacks, weakness, fever with chills and rigors. A provisional diagnosis of Plasmodium vivax malaria was made after the blood investigations. She had deranged renal function tests, altered sensorium and low platelet count. Repeated tests for P. falciparum (Card test) were negative. Glucose-6-Phosphate dehydrogenise (G6PD) levels were within normal limits. Treatment for P. vivax was started with intravenous quinine initially followed by oral quinine for a period of seven days and patient responded to the treatment and was discharged within 2 weeks of admission. Most of the cases of P. vivax present with typical and predictable features, although atypical cases with characteristics of P. falciparum can occur, especially in the elderly.

Original languageTurkish
Pages (from-to)50-52
Number of pages3
JournalEurasian Journal of Medicine
Volume46
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 01-02-2014
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Plasmodium vivax
Quinine
Falciparum Malaria
Plasmodium falciparum
Malaria
Vivax Malaria
Chills
Glucose-6-Phosphate
Platelet Count
Fever
Kidney
Therapeutics

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Kakaraparthi, Sweta ; Prabhu, Raghunath. / Plasmodium falciparum si{dotless}tmayi{dotless} taklit eden plasmodium vivax enfeksiyonu. In: Eurasian Journal of Medicine. 2014 ; Vol. 46, No. 1. pp. 50-52.
@article{e93ae3d6fe834e55b999dae338c38869,
title = "Plasmodium falciparum si{dotless}tmayi{dotless} taklit eden plasmodium vivax enfeksiyonu",
abstract = "A 73-year-old woman came to the casualty ward with symptoms of syncopal attacks, weakness, fever with chills and rigors. A provisional diagnosis of Plasmodium vivax malaria was made after the blood investigations. She had deranged renal function tests, altered sensorium and low platelet count. Repeated tests for P. falciparum (Card test) were negative. Glucose-6-Phosphate dehydrogenise (G6PD) levels were within normal limits. Treatment for P. vivax was started with intravenous quinine initially followed by oral quinine for a period of seven days and patient responded to the treatment and was discharged within 2 weeks of admission. Most of the cases of P. vivax present with typical and predictable features, although atypical cases with characteristics of P. falciparum can occur, especially in the elderly.",
author = "Sweta Kakaraparthi and Raghunath Prabhu",
year = "2014",
month = "2",
day = "1",
doi = "10.5152/eajm.2014.09",
language = "Turkish",
volume = "46",
pages = "50--52",
journal = "Eurasian Journal of Medicine",
issn = "1308-8734",
publisher = "Aves",
number = "1",

}

Plasmodium falciparum si{dotless}tmayi{dotless} taklit eden plasmodium vivax enfeksiyonu. / Kakaraparthi, Sweta; Prabhu, Raghunath.

In: Eurasian Journal of Medicine, Vol. 46, No. 1, 01.02.2014, p. 50-52.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Plasmodium falciparum si{dotless}tmayi{dotless} taklit eden plasmodium vivax enfeksiyonu

AU - Kakaraparthi, Sweta

AU - Prabhu, Raghunath

PY - 2014/2/1

Y1 - 2014/2/1

N2 - A 73-year-old woman came to the casualty ward with symptoms of syncopal attacks, weakness, fever with chills and rigors. A provisional diagnosis of Plasmodium vivax malaria was made after the blood investigations. She had deranged renal function tests, altered sensorium and low platelet count. Repeated tests for P. falciparum (Card test) were negative. Glucose-6-Phosphate dehydrogenise (G6PD) levels were within normal limits. Treatment for P. vivax was started with intravenous quinine initially followed by oral quinine for a period of seven days and patient responded to the treatment and was discharged within 2 weeks of admission. Most of the cases of P. vivax present with typical and predictable features, although atypical cases with characteristics of P. falciparum can occur, especially in the elderly.

AB - A 73-year-old woman came to the casualty ward with symptoms of syncopal attacks, weakness, fever with chills and rigors. A provisional diagnosis of Plasmodium vivax malaria was made after the blood investigations. She had deranged renal function tests, altered sensorium and low platelet count. Repeated tests for P. falciparum (Card test) were negative. Glucose-6-Phosphate dehydrogenise (G6PD) levels were within normal limits. Treatment for P. vivax was started with intravenous quinine initially followed by oral quinine for a period of seven days and patient responded to the treatment and was discharged within 2 weeks of admission. Most of the cases of P. vivax present with typical and predictable features, although atypical cases with characteristics of P. falciparum can occur, especially in the elderly.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84897697429&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84897697429&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.5152/eajm.2014.09

DO - 10.5152/eajm.2014.09

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:84897697429

VL - 46

SP - 50

EP - 52

JO - Eurasian Journal of Medicine

JF - Eurasian Journal of Medicine

SN - 1308-8734

IS - 1

ER -